52, River Bank Close, ME15 7RZ
52 River Bank Close is a 72 m² flat in Maidstone. It sold for £225,000 in Jul 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2023 £225,000 3.0% 0.5% Jan 2000 £113,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 52, River Bank Close.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,125 per square metre (£290 per square foot) in Jul 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,123 per square metre (£290 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2023 £225,000 £3,125 £224,889 £3,123 Jan 2000 £113,000 £1,569 £281,261 £3,906 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £224,889. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Maidstone are now selling for between £3,220 and £4,110 per square metre (£299 and £381 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £232,000 and £296,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 52 River Bank Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/01/2023. It last appeared Jul 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 52 River Bank Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 January 2023 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.