191, Abbey Foregate, SY2 6AH
Property data
- Sale history
-
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value £425,000 Nov 2023 6.6% 2.6% £417,639 £305,000 Sep 2018 8.7% 6.5% £398,898 £58,000 Oct 1998 na na £264,661 - Floor plan
- Internal area
- 167 square metres (1,798 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- £ per square meter (foot)
- £2,544 per sqm (£236 per sqft) in Nov 2023. For context, homes in Shrewsbury are now selling for between £2,950 and £3,590 per square metre (£274 and £333 per square foot) . See the analysis of Shrewsbury SY2-6 housing market.
- Implied valuation
- Between £493,000 and £600,000 (167 m² × typical £/sqm in Shrewsbury). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 191 Abbey Foregate. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/03/2023. It last appeared Nov 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 photos from estate agent listings of 191 Abbey Foregate.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
- Summary:
- 17 December 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 167 sqm (1,798 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.