32, The Chestnuts, BS25 1LD
32 The Chestnuts is a 169 m² detached home in Winscombe. It sold for £660,000 in Nov 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2023 £660,000 3.2% -0.7% Sep 2018 £562,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 32, The Chestnuts.
- Internal area
- 169 square metres (1,819 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,905 per square metre (£363 per square foot) in Nov 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,886 per square metre (£361 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2023 £660,000 £3,905 £656,814 £3,886 Sep 2018 £562,500 £3,328 £647,100 £3,829 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 169 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £656,814. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Winscombe are now selling for between £3,230 and £4,190 per square metre (£300 and £389 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 169 m², this implies a valuation between £546,000 and £708,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 370 square metres (3,983 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 32 The Chestnuts. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/03/2023. It last appeared Oct 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2023) for 32 The Chestnuts.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2024 24/P/2038/TPO
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 32 The Chestnuts Winscombe
- Description:
- T1-Sycamore-Remove lowest primary scaffold branch overhanging garden of number 32. T2-Sycamore-Remove lowest primary scaffold branch overhanging garden of number 32. T3-Sycamore-Remove smallest stem overhanging Pergola and small branch adjacent.
- Planning ref:
- June 2019 19/P/1011/TPO
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Land At 32 The Chestnuts Winscombe
- Description:
- Sycamore x 3 (G1) - remove two lower laterals back to the main stem to the three trees, which are under 50mm in diameter
- Summary:
- 04 July 2018 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House Estimated year built None to None