18, Fairhaven Way, LA4 5BP
18 Fairhaven Way is a 55 m² terraced home in Morecambe. It sold for £159,950 in Oct 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2023 £159,950 5.2% 1.5% Sep 2017 £117,000 0.7% -1.4% Feb 2009 £110,000 3.4% 0.8% Nov 2004 £95,500 28.7% 26.9% Sep 2003 £69,950 15.8% 13.9% Aug 2000 £44,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Fairhaven Way.
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,908 per square metre (£270 per square foot) in Oct 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,582 per square metre (£333 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2023 £159,950 £2,908 £197,017 £3,582 Sep 2017 £117,000 £2,127 £200,099 £3,638 Feb 2009 £110,000 £2,000 £193,618 £3,520 Nov 2004 £95,500 £1,736 £213,333 £3,879 Sep 2003 £69,950 £1,272 £214,981 £3,909 Aug 2000 £44,950 £817 £228,747 £4,159 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £197,017. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Morecambe are now selling for between £1,380 and £2,280 per square metre (£128 and £211 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £76,000 and £125,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 151 square metres (1,625 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Fairhaven Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/08/2023. It last appeared Oct 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2023) for 18 Fairhaven Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 17 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: