79, Higher Drive, CR8 2HN
79 Higher Drive is a 190 m² detached home in Purley. It sold for £900,000 in Jul 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2023 £900,000 3.2% 0.5% Dec 2011 £625,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 79, Higher Drive.
- Internal area
- 190 square metres (2,045 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,736 per square metre (£440 per square foot) in Jul 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,901 per square metre (£455 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2023 £900,000 £4,737 £931,134 £4,901 Dec 2011 £625,000 £3,289 £1,000,231 £5,264 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 190 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £931,134. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Purley are now selling for between £3,950 and £5,480 per square metre (£366 and £509 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 190 m², this implies a valuation between £750,000 and £1,041,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 1,022 square metres (11,001 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 79 Higher Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/03/2023. It last appeared Oct 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2022) for 79 Higher Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2024 24/00310/LP
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 79 Higher Drive Purley
- Description:
- Erection of a rear roof extension, including three rooflights to the front roofslope.
- Summary:
- 18 January 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 190 sqm (2,045 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied