122, Bells Lane, DY8 5DN
122 Bells Lane is a 118 m² semi-detached home in Wordsley. It sold for £285,000 in Oct 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2023 £285,000 19.0% 11.3% Dec 2021 £205,000 na na - Internal area
- 118 square metres (1,270 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,415 per square metre (£224 per square foot) in Oct 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,517 per square metre (£234 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2023 £285,000 £2,415 £296,991 £2,517 Dec 2021 £205,000 £1,737 £235,866 £1,999 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 118 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £296,991. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wordsley are now selling for between £2,470 and £3,440 per square metre (£229 and £319 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 118 m², this implies a valuation between £291,000 and £406,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 257 square metres (2,766 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 122 Bells Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/05/2023. It last appeared Nov 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for 122 Bells Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2024 P24/0333
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 122, BELLS LANE, WORDSLEY, STOURBRIDGE,
- Description:
- Ground floor front extension to existing garage and first floor extension above.
- Summary:
- 30 July 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 118 sqm (1,270 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.