164, Garrison Lane, KT9 2JP
164 Garrison Lane is a 87 m² semi-detached home in Chessington South. It sold for £465,000 in Nov 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2023 £465,000 3.7% 1.0% Oct 2002 £218,500 16.1% 14.4% Sep 1997 £102,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 164, Garrison Lane.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,344 per square metre (£496 per square foot) in Nov 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,617 per square metre (£522 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2023 £465,000 £5,345 £488,682 £5,617 Oct 2002 £218,500 £2,511 £548,292 £6,302 Sep 1997 £102,000 £1,172 £535,917 £6,160 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £488,682. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chessington South are now selling for between £5,010 and £6,410 per square metre (£465 and £595 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £436,000 and £558,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 226 square metres (2,433 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 164 Garrison Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/05/2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2023) for 164 Garrison Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 April 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.