27, Queen Street, ST13 6LS
27 Queen Street is a 109 m² terraced home in Leek. It sold for £250,000 in Dec 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2023 £250,000 5.0% 2.2% Dec 2010 £132,500 13.2% 10.9% Dec 1997 £26,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 27, Queen Street.
- Internal area
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,293 per square metre (£213 per square foot) in Dec 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,440 per square metre (£227 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2023 £250,000 £2,294 £265,963 £2,440 Dec 2010 £132,500 £1,216 £222,202 £2,039 Dec 1997 £26,500 £243 £123,598 £1,134 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 109 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £265,963. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leek are now selling for between £1,750 and £2,510 per square metre (£162 and £233 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 109 m², this implies a valuation between £191,000 and £274,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 160 square metres (1,722 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 27 Queen Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/02/2023. It last appeared Sep 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2022) for 27 Queen Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 June 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 112 sqm (1,206 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: