40, Cardigan Crescent, CF61 2GP
40 Cardigan Crescent is a 86 m² detached home in Llantwit Major. It sold for £340,000 in Nov 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Nov 2023 £340,000 Freehold 141.5% 130.3% Jan 2023 £160,000 * Leasehold 2.3% -0.1% Sep 2002 £100,000 Leasehold na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Cardigan Crescent.
- Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,953 per square metre (£367 per square foot) in Nov 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,133 per square metre (£384 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2023 £340,000 £3,953 £355,434 £4,133 Jan 2023 £160,000 £1,860 £166,612 £1,937 Sep 2002 £100,000 £1,163 £279,603 £3,251 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £355,434. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llantwit Major are now selling for between £2,660 and £3,700 per square metre (£247 and £343 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £229,000 and £318,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 297 square metres (3,197 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Cardigan Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/08/2023. It last appeared Nov 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Cardigan Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 August 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.