2, Links Close, TA8 2JD
2 Links Close is a 80 m² detached home in Burnham-On-Sea. It sold for £285,000 in Nov 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2023 £285,000 4.1% -0.1% Apr 2019 £237,000 2.2% -0.1% Nov 2016 £225,000 3.7% 2.3% Oct 2015 £216,000 2.8% 0.9% Dec 2010 £189,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Links Close.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,562 per square metre (£331 per square foot) in Nov 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,600 per square metre (£334 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2023 £285,000 £3,562 £287,993 £3,600 Apr 2019 £237,000 £2,962 £279,079 £3,488 Nov 2016 £225,000 £2,812 £299,458 £3,743 Oct 2015 £216,000 £2,700 £301,955 £3,774 Dec 2010 £189,000 £2,362 £251,477 £3,143 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £287,993. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Burnham-On-Sea are now selling for between £2,750 and £3,860 per square metre (£255 and £358 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £220,000 and £309,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 179 square metres (1,927 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Links Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 25/08/2023. It last appeared Nov 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 26 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Links Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 February 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: