Property data
Sale history
£165,000 on Nov 2023
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Windsor Terrace.

Floorplan 6
View floorplan
Internal area
103 square metres (1,109 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,601 per square metre (£149 per square foot) in Nov 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,766 per square metre (£164 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2023 £165,000 £1,602 £181,927 £1,766

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 103 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £181,927. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sunderland are now selling for between £1,380 and £2,180 per square metre (£128 and £202 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 103 m², this implies a valuation between £142,000 and £225,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
412 square metres (4,435 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 6 Windsor Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/05/2023. It last appeared Nov 2023.
Photos:

There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Windsor Terrace.

Photos for 6 Windsor Terrace
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
20 October 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
31 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.