249, Chaplin Road, ST3 4NP
249 Chaplin Road is a 78 m² terraced home in Stoke-On-Trent. It sold for £150,000 in Oct 2023.
- Sale history
-
£150,000 on Oct 2023
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 249, Chaplin Road.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,923 per square metre (£179 per square foot) in Oct 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,158 per square metre (£201 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2023 £150,000 £1,923 £168,359 £2,158 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £168,359. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stoke-On-Trent are now selling for between £1,330 and £2,580 per square metre (£123 and £239 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £104,000 and £201,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 277 square metres (2,982 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 249 Chaplin Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/04/2023. It last appeared Oct 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 249 Chaplin Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 April 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.