17, Sweetbriar Way, WS12 2US
17 Sweetbriar Way is a 121 m² detached home in Cannock. It sold for £450,000 in Nov 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2023 £450,000 5.7% 3.1% Jun 2000 £123,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Sweetbriar Way.
- Internal area
- 121 square metres (1,302 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,719 per square metre (£346 per square foot) in Nov 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,853 per square metre (£358 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2023 £450,000 £3,719 £466,263 £3,853 Jun 2000 £123,950 £1,024 £438,488 £3,624 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 121 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £466,263. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cannock are now selling for between £2,410 and £3,300 per square metre (£223 and £306 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 121 m², this implies a valuation between £292,000 and £399,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 365 square metres (3,929 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Sweetbriar Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 23/04/2023. It last appeared Sep 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 26 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Sweetbriar Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 April 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 121 sqm (1,302 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.