58, Shuttleworth Road, PR1 6DA
58 Shuttleworth Road is a 59 m² terraced home in Preston. It sold for £105,000 in Nov 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2023 £105,000 1.4% -1.3% Sep 2004 £80,800 41.2% 39.5% May 2002 £36,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 58, Shuttleworth Road.
- Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,779 per square metre (£165 per square foot) in Nov 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,052 per square metre (£191 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2023 £105,000 £1,780 £121,083 £2,052 Sep 2004 £80,800 £1,369 £160,958 £2,728 May 2002 £36,000 £610 £135,697 £2,300 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £121,083. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Preston are now selling for between £1,350 and £1,930 per square metre (£125 and £179 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £80,000 and £114,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 58 Shuttleworth Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/08/2023. It last appeared Apr 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 58 Shuttleworth Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 August 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.