Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2023 £630,000 * 0.9% -5.4%
Nov 2020 £615,000 4.1% 2.6%
May 2014 £475,000 3.4% 0.8%
Sep 2004 £345,000 na na

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 19, The Vale.

Floorplan 19
View floorplan
Internal area
140 square metres (1,507 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,500 per square metre (£418 per square foot) in Jun 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,383 per square metre (£407 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2023 £630,000 £4,500 £613,671 £4,383
Nov 2020 £615,000 £4,393 £663,280 £4,738
May 2014 £475,000 £3,393 £676,948 £4,835
Sep 2004 £345,000 £2,464 £761,404 £5,439

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 140 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £613,671. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rottingdean are now selling for between £4,420 and £6,020 per square metre (£410 and £559 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 140 m², this implies a valuation between £619,000 and £843,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
F
Plot size
850 square metres (9,149 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 19 The Vale. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/07/2020. It last appeared Feb 2021.
Photos:

There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2020) for 19 The Vale.

Photos for 19 The Vale
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
October 2021 BH2021/03420
Type:
Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
19 The Vale Brighton
Description:
Application for non-material amendment to BH2021/00038 to allow reconfiguration of rooflights and amended roof tiles.

Planning ref:
June 2021 BH2021/01382
Type:
Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
19 The Vale Brighton
Description:
Application for approval of details reserved by conditions 3 (landscaping) & 4 (trees/plants) of BH2020/03478.

Planning ref:
March 2021 BH2020/03478
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
19 The Vale Brighton
Description:
Proposed garden alterations to form terraces and associated retaining walls and access stairs.(Part retrospective)