7, Delius Close, BB2 3WS
7 Delius Close is a 85 m² detached home in Blackburn. It sold for £250,000 in Nov 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2023 £250,000 3.2% 0.5% Apr 2006 £142,950 13.4% 11.1% Nov 2003 £106,000 11.4% 9.8% Oct 1999 £67,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Delius Close.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,941 per square metre (£273 per square foot) in Nov 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,030 per square metre (£281 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2023 £250,000 £2,941 £257,548 £3,030 Apr 2006 £142,950 £1,682 £225,003 £2,647 Nov 2003 £106,000 £1,247 £228,418 £2,687 Oct 1999 £67,995 £800 £249,155 £2,931 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £257,548. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Blackburn are now selling for between £1,190 and £2,170 per square metre (£110 and £201 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £101,000 and £184,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 248 square metres (2,669 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Delius Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/07/2023. It last appeared Nov 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 37 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Delius Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 March 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.