97, Lydstep Road, CF62 9EA
97 Lydstep Road is a 54 m² semi-detached home in Barry. It sold for £175,000 in Nov 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2023 £175,000 5.5% 2.0% Mar 2016 £116,000 6.5% 4.5% May 1997 £35,500 na na - Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,240 per square metre (£301 per square foot) in Nov 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,335 per square metre (£310 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2023 £175,000 £3,241 £180,070 £3,335 Mar 2016 £116,000 £2,148 £197,512 £3,658 May 1997 £35,500 £657 £183,658 £3,401 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £180,070. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barry are now selling for between £2,250 and £3,140 per square metre (£209 and £291 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £122,000 and £170,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 162 square metres (1,744 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 97 Lydstep Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/05/2015. It last appeared May 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 97 Lydstep Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 25 June 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: