80, Edlington Lane, DN4 9LS
80 Edlington Lane is a 72 m² terraced home in Warmsworth. It sold for £70,000 in Nov 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2023 £70,000 0.8% -1.8% May 2004 £60,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 80, Edlington Lane.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £972 per square metre (£90 per square foot) in Nov 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,107 per square metre (£103 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2023 £70,000 £972 £79,720 £1,107 May 2004 £60,000 £833 £105,489 £1,465 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £79,720. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Warmsworth are now selling for between £1,610 and £2,390 per square metre (£149 and £222 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £116,000 and £172,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 176 square metres (1,894 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 80 Edlington Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 17/06/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 80 Edlington Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 July 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 2 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.