Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2023 £335,000 4.8% 1.1%
Feb 2017 £245,500 4.9% 2.8%
Jul 2001 £117,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Harlech Drive.

Floorplan 9
View floorplan
Internal area
126 square metres (1,356 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,658 per square metre (£247 per square foot) in Oct 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,702 per square metre (£251 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2023 £335,000 £2,659 £340,515 £2,702
Feb 2017 £245,500 £1,948 £342,710 £2,720
Jul 2001 £117,000 £929 £434,941 £3,452

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 126 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £340,515. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dinas Powys are now selling for between £3,030 and £4,070 per square metre (£281 and £378 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 126 m², this implies a valuation between £382,000 and £513,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
5
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
261 square metres (2,809 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 9 Harlech Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 10/05/2023. It last appeared Nov 2023.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Harlech Drive.

Photos for 9 Harlech Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 5 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
126 sqm (1,356 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
01 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
149 sqm (1,604 square foot) total internal area
Comments: