8, Meadow Close, EX11 1EW
8 Meadow Close is a 80 m² semi-detached home in Ottery St Mary. It sold for £345,000 in Nov 2023.
- Sale history
-
£345,000 on Nov 2023
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Meadow Close.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,312 per square metre (£401 per square foot) in Nov 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,237 per square metre (£394 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2023 £345,000 £4,312 £338,928 £4,237 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £338,928. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ottery St Mary are now selling for between £3,190 and £4,290 per square metre (£296 and £398 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £255,000 and £343,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 251 square metres (2,702 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Meadow Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/08/2023. It last appeared Sep 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2023) for 8 Meadow Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 August 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.