8, Keats Square, CM3 5XZ
8 Keats Square is a 65 m² terraced home in South Woodham Ferrers. It sold for £320,000 in Dec 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2023 £320,000 5.7% 1.0% Oct 2019 £255,000 6.2% 4.6% Jun 2014 £185,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Keats Square.
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,923 per square metre (£457 per square foot) in Dec 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,027 per square metre (£467 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2023 £320,000 £4,923 £326,776 £5,027 Oct 2019 £255,000 £3,923 £289,185 £4,449 Jun 2014 £185,000 £2,846 £292,256 £4,496 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £326,776. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Woodham Ferrers are now selling for between £3,920 and £5,000 per square metre (£364 and £464 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £255,000 and £325,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Keats Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/03/2025. It last appeared Jun 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Keats Square.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 June 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.