40, Berry Vale, CM3 5GY
40 Berry Vale is a 53 m² semi-detached home in South Woodham Ferrers. It sold for £270,000 in Dec 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2023 £270,000 7.2% 1.0% Dec 2020 £220,000 2.6% 0.5% Jun 2004 £144,995 17.9% 16.4% Jun 2001 £88,500 na na - Internal area
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,094 per square metre (£473 per square foot) in Dec 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,202 per square metre (£483 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2023 £270,000 £5,094 £275,717 £5,202 Dec 2020 £220,000 £4,151 £259,526 £4,897 Jun 2004 £144,995 £2,736 £294,018 £5,548 Jun 2001 £88,500 £1,670 £304,738 £5,750 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £275,717. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Woodham Ferrers are now selling for between £3,920 and £5,000 per square metre (£364 and £464 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £208,000 and £265,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 184 square metres (1,981 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Berry Vale. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 15/08/2020. It last appeared May 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Berry Vale.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.