152, Ambleside Drive, SS1 2UF
152 Ambleside Drive is a 99 m² semi-detached home in Southend-On-Sea. It sold for £480,000 in Oct 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2023 £480,000 6.5% -0.2% Feb 2021 £405,000 5.2% 3.5% Nov 2015 £310,000 11.2% 8.8% Jan 2009 £150,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 152, Ambleside Drive.
- Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,848 per square metre (£450 per square foot) in Oct 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,888 per square metre (£454 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2023 £480,000 £4,848 £483,903 £4,888 Feb 2021 £405,000 £4,091 £426,796 £4,311 Nov 2015 £310,000 £3,131 £458,692 £4,633 Jan 2009 £150,000 £1,515 £341,141 £3,446 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £483,903. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southend-On-Sea are now selling for between £2,810 and £4,020 per square metre (£261 and £373 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £278,000 and £398,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 295 square metres (3,175 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 152 Ambleside Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/04/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 152 Ambleside Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 May 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 03 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949