5, Severns Field, CM16 5AP
5 Severns Field is a 147 m² semi-detached home in Epping. It sold for £815,000 in Nov 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2023 £815,000 9.2% 4.8% Jun 2019 £550,000 5.2% 3.4% Jun 2012 £385,000 6.0% 3.0% Mar 2009 £320,000 5.9% 3.7% Aug 2002 £218,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Severns Field.
- Internal area
- 147 square metres (1,582 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,544 per square metre (£515 per square foot) in Nov 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,502 per square metre (£511 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2023 £815,000 £5,544 £808,751 £5,502 Jun 2019 £550,000 £3,741 £597,508 £4,065 Jun 2012 £385,000 £2,619 £602,873 £4,101 Mar 2009 £320,000 £2,177 £626,909 £4,265 Aug 2002 £218,000 £1,483 £590,367 £4,016 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 147 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £808,751. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Epping are now selling for between £5,650 and £6,920 per square metre (£524 and £642 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 147 m², this implies a valuation between £831,000 and £1,017,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 397 square metres (4,273 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Severns Field. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/05/2023. It last appeared Nov 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 29 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Severns Field.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2019 EPF/1941/19
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 5 Severns Field Epping Essex
- Description:
- Prior approval application for a 6.00 metre deep single storey rear extension, height to eaves 2.900 metres and overall height of 2.975 metres. (Existing extension removed)
- Planning ref:
- August 2019 EPF/1901/19
- Type:
- Status:
- Decision has yet to be made
- Address:
- 5 Severns Field Eppin
- Description:
- Prior approval application for a 6.00 deep single storey rear extension, height to eaves 2.9 metres and overall height ov 2.975 metres. (Existing extension removed)
- Summary:
- 23 May 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C