Property data
Sale history
£650,000 on Nov 2023
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 35, Cavendish Crescent.

Floorplan 35
View floorplan
Internal area
121 square metres (1,302 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,371 per square metre (£499 per square foot) in Nov 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,668 per square metre (£527 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2023 £650,000 £5,372 £685,777 £5,668

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 121 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £685,777. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Elstree are now selling for between £4,820 and £6,570 per square metre (£447 and £610 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 121 m², this implies a valuation between £583,000 and £795,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
F
Plot size
177 square metres (1,905 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 35 Cavendish Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/07/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
Photos:

There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 35 Cavendish Crescent.

Photos for 35 Cavendish Crescent
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
07 July 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
121 sqm (1,302 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
11 September 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
144 sqm (1,550 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, limited insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.