33, Tarrant Drive, AL5 1RP
33 Tarrant Drive is a 86 m² terraced home in Harpenden. It sold for £560,000 in Nov 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2023 £560,000 3.0% -0.5% Dec 2016 £457,000 9.6% 8.0% Feb 2015 £386,500 8.8% 7.6% Oct 2012 £317,500 1.1% -1.7% Oct 2007 £300,000 10.1% 8.1% Apr 2000 £146,000 22.3% 20.5% Oct 1998 £109,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 33, Tarrant Drive.
- Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,511 per square metre (£605 per square foot) in Nov 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,520 per square metre (£606 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2023 £560,000 £6,512 £560,697 £6,520 Dec 2016 £457,000 £5,314 £545,868 £6,347 Feb 2015 £386,500 £4,494 £496,017 £5,768 Oct 2012 £317,500 £3,692 £523,172 £6,083 Oct 2007 £300,000 £3,488 £559,376 £6,504 Apr 2000 £146,000 £1,698 £550,714 £6,404 Oct 1998 £109,000 £1,267 £545,788 £6,346 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £560,697. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harpenden are now selling for between £5,930 and £7,680 per square metre (£550 and £713 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £510,000 and £660,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 154 square metres (1,658 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 33 Tarrant Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/06/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 33 Tarrant Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 12 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.