54, High Street, RG25 3HG
54 High Street is a 157 m² detached home in Overton. It sold for £540,000 in Oct 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2023 £540,000 5.7% 3.3% Sep 1996 £120,000 na na - Internal area
- 157 square metres (1,690 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,439 per square metre (£319 per square foot) in Oct 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,435 per square metre (£319 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2023 £540,000 £3,439 £539,338 £3,435 Sep 1996 £120,000 £764 £609,402 £3,882 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 157 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £539,338. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Overton are now selling for between £4,250 and £5,190 per square metre (£394 and £482 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 157 m², this implies a valuation between £667,000 and £815,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 607 square metres (6,534 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 11 April 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 157 sqm (1,690 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Thatched. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.