39, Retreat Way, IG7 6EL
39 Retreat Way is a 69 m² flat in Woodford. It sold for £365,000 in Oct 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2023 £365,000 15.7% 12.6% May 2013 £80,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 39, Retreat Way.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,289 per square metre (£491 per square foot) in Oct 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,530 per square metre (£514 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2023 £365,000 £5,290 £381,553 £5,530 May 2013 £80,500 £1,167 £128,120 £1,857 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £381,553. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Woodford are now selling for between £4,780 and £6,420 per square metre (£444 and £596 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £330,000 and £443,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 39 Retreat Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/04/2023. It last appeared Apr 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 39 Retreat Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2020 EPF/2064/20
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 39 Retreat Way Chigwell
- Description:
- TPO/EPF/18/88 (Ref: A4) OMNH & OMNJ: 2 x Oak - Crown reduce, as specified, to provide 2m clearance from building.
- Planning ref:
- April 2012 EPF/0276/12
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 39 - 56 Retreat Way Chigwell Esse
- Description:
- TPO/EPF/18/88 T2 - Oak - Crown thin 20% and cut back from property to leave 2.5 metre clearance
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 05 June 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area