35, North Close, SO41 9BW
35 North Close is a 87 m² semi-detached home in Lymington. It sold for £457,500 in Nov 2023.
- Sale history
-
£457,500 on Nov 2023
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 35, North Close.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,258 per square metre (£488 per square foot) in Nov 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,939 per square metre (£459 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2023 £457,500 £5,259 £429,671 £4,939 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £429,671. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lymington are now selling for between £4,350 and £5,620 per square metre (£404 and £522 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £378,000 and £489,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 432 square metres (4,650 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 35 North Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 09/06/2023. It last appeared Mar 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 35 North Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2024 24/10177
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 35 NORTH CLOSE, LYMINGTON
- Description:
- Proposed front, side and rear extensions; fenestration alterations
- Planning ref:
- January 2024 ENQ/24/20015/EHH
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Status not known
- Address:
- 35 NORTH CLOSE, LYMINGTON,
- Description:
- Two-storey side extension with single-storey rear extension and internal alterations
- Summary:
- 17 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: