39, Front Street, NE13 6EP
39 Front Street is a 53 m² flat in Wideopen. It sold for £92,500 in Oct 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Oct 2023 £92,500 Leasehold 0.3% -2.4% Oct 2007 £88,500 Leasehold 15.8% 13.6% Jan 2001 £33,000 Freehold -10.9% -11.3% Apr 2000 £36,000 Leasehold 3.4% 1.8% Aug 1998 £34,000 Freehold 0.0% -1.4% Dec 1997 £34,000 Leasehold na na - Internal area
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,745 per square metre (£162 per square foot) in Oct 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,846 per square metre (£171 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2023 £92,500 £1,745 £97,825 £1,846 Oct 2007 £88,500 £1,670 £103,135 £1,946 Jan 2001 £33,000 £623 £105,696 £1,994 Apr 2000 £36,000 £679 £115,980 £2,188 Aug 1998 £34,000 £642 £116,280 £2,194 Dec 1997 £34,000 £642 £119,353 £2,252 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £97,825. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wideopen are now selling for between £1,960 and £2,950 per square metre (£182 and £274 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £104,000 and £156,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 39 Front Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Oct 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 39 Front Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 22 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.