Property data
Sale history
£71,782 on Oct 2023
Internal area
110 square metres (1,184 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £652 per square metre (£61 per square foot) in Oct 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £714 per square metre (£66 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2023 £71,782 £653 £78,498 £714

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 110 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £78,498. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Pontypridd are now selling for between £1,460 and £2,040 per square metre (£135 and £189 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 110 m², this implies a valuation between £161,000 and £224,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
169 square metres (1,819 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 October 2023 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Non-marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.