2 Bottom End, Union Street, GL54 1BU
2 Bottom End Union Street is a 68 m² semi-detached home in Stow On The Wold. It sold for £475,000 in Oct 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2023 £475,000 4.6% -0.9% Jul 2020 £410,000 2.9% 1.3% Dec 2011 £320,000 24.8% 20.1% Aug 2010 £240,000 10.1% 8.0% Feb 1997 £65,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2 Bottom End, Union Street.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,985 per square metre (£649 per square foot) in Oct 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,724 per square metre (£625 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2023 £475,000 £6,985 £457,235 £6,724 Jul 2020 £410,000 £6,029 £493,243 £7,254 Dec 2011 £320,000 £4,706 £438,749 £6,452 Aug 2010 £240,000 £3,529 £364,362 £5,358 Feb 1997 £65,000 £956 £318,313 £4,681 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £457,235. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stow On The Wold are now selling for between £3,870 and £6,160 per square metre (£359 and £572 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £263,000 and £419,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 188 square metres (2,024 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Bottom End Union Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/06/2023. It last appeared Oct 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Bottom End Union Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 March 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.