32a, Elwill Way, BR3 3AD
32a Elwill Way is a 223 m² detached home in Eden Park. It sold for £1,375,000 in Nov 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2023 £1,375,000 5.2% 2.6% Nov 2001 £450,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 32a, Elwill Way.
- Internal area
- 223 square metres (2,400 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,165 per square metre (£573 per square foot) in Nov 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,141 per square metre (£571 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2023 £1,375,000 £6,166 £1,369,450 £6,141 Nov 2001 £450,000 £2,018 £1,320,473 £5,921 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 223 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,369,450. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Eden Park are now selling for between £5,430 and £6,740 per square metre (£504 and £626 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 223 m², this implies a valuation between £1,211,000 and £1,503,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 854 square metres (9,192 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 32a Elwill Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 11/09/2023. It last appeared Nov 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 32a Elwill Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2025 24/04729/FULL6
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 32A Elwill Way Beckenham
- Description:
- Conversion of garage to habitable space, first floor rear extension, elevational alterations including render to walls.
- Planning ref:
- March 2018 18/00353/TREE
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 32A Elwill Way Beckenham
- Description:
- Remove 2 x Conifers in rear garden.Silver Birch - Reduce by 4m.Apple - Reduce by 3m.
- Summary:
- 06 February 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 223 sqm (2,400 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Warm air, mains gas.