40, Salters Close, WR4 9XT
40 Salters Close is a 32 m² flat in Worcester. It sold for £106,500 in Nov 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2023 £106,500 6.8% 2.8% Dec 2022 £100,000 1.0% -1.6% Jan 2005 £84,000 23.3% 21.7% Aug 2001 £40,950 9.6% 8.0% Jun 2000 £36,950 18.8% 16.8% Mar 1998 £24,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Salters Close.
- Internal area
- 32 square metres (344 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,328 per square metre (£309 per square foot) in Nov 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,390 per square metre (£315 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2023 £106,500 £3,328 £108,484 £3,390 Dec 2022 £100,000 £3,125 £102,145 £3,192 Jan 2005 £84,000 £2,625 £108,065 £3,377 Aug 2001 £40,950 £1,280 £97,780 £3,056 Jun 2000 £36,950 £1,155 £101,377 £3,168 Mar 1998 £24,950 £780 £88,899 £2,778 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 32 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £108,484. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Worcester are now selling for between £2,380 and £3,110 per square metre (£221 and £288 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 32 m², this implies a valuation between £76,000 and £100,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Salters Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/06/2023. It last appeared Nov 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Salters Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 September 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990