2, Cockshutts Lane, S35 0FX
2 Cockshutts Lane is a 131 m² detached home in Oughtibridge. It sold for £675,000 in Nov 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2023 £675,000 11.9% 8.0% Aug 2017 £335,000 4.5% 2.4% Jun 2002 £171,000 20.1% 18.4% Jun 1999 £98,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Cockshutts Lane.
- Internal area
- 131 square metres (1,410 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,152 per square metre (£479 per square foot) in Nov 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,107 per square metre (£474 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2023 £675,000 £5,153 £669,009 £5,107 Aug 2017 £335,000 £2,557 £461,782 £3,525 Jun 2002 £171,000 £1,305 £547,518 £4,180 Jun 1999 £98,950 £755 £437,339 £3,338 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 131 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £669,009. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oughtibridge are now selling for between £2,770 and £3,760 per square metre (£257 and £349 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 131 m², this implies a valuation between £363,000 and £493,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 789 square metres (8,493 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Cockshutts Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/01/2023. It last appeared Nov 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 30 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Cockshutts Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 November 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 131 sqm (1,410 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.