16, Acres Lane, CH2 1LJ
16 Acres Lane is a 95 m² semi-detached home in Upton. It sold for £245,000 in Nov 2023.
- Sale history
-
£245,000 on Nov 2023
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Acres Lane.
- Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,578 per square metre (£240 per square foot) in Nov 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,754 per square metre (£256 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2023 £245,000 £2,579 £261,640 £2,754 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £261,640. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Upton are now selling for between £2,770 and £3,790 per square metre (£257 and £352 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £263,000 and £360,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 261 square metres (2,809 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Acres Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 16/05/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2023) for 16 Acres Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 October 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.