88, Markyate Road, RM8 2LD
88 Markyate Road is a 73 m² terraced home in Becontree. It sold for £400,000 in Nov 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2023 £400,000 27.6% 21.1% Aug 2022 £295,000 3.5% 1.0% May 2007 £174,000 9.5% 7.3% Aug 2002 £112,995 18.4% 16.9% Jun 1999 £66,000 na na - Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,479 per square metre (£509 per square foot) in Nov 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,832 per square metre (£542 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2023 £400,000 £5,479 £425,701 £5,832 Aug 2022 £295,000 £4,041 £297,903 £4,081 May 2007 £174,000 £2,384 £375,507 £5,144 Aug 2002 £112,995 £1,548 £378,161 £5,180 Jun 1999 £66,000 £904 £390,983 £5,356 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £425,701. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Becontree are now selling for between £4,300 and £5,360 per square metre (£399 and £497 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £314,000 and £391,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 129 square metres (1,389 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 88 Markyate Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/04/2023. It last appeared May 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 88 Markyate Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 08 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.