45, Queens Road, SS6 8LB
45 Queens Road is a 51 m² semi-detached home in Rayleigh. It sold for £347,000 in Oct 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2023 £347,000 6.1% 3.2% Jan 2014 £194,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 45, Queens Road.
- Internal area
- 51 square metres (549 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,803 per square metre (£632 per square foot) in Oct 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,130 per square metre (£662 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2023 £347,000 £6,804 £363,640 £7,130 Jan 2014 £194,000 £3,804 £326,556 £6,403 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 51 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £363,640. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rayleigh are now selling for between £4,020 and £5,020 per square metre (£373 and £466 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 51 m², this implies a valuation between £205,000 and £256,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 481 square metres (5,177 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 45 Queens Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 22/02/2023. It last appeared Sep 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 45 Queens Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.