21, Kings Road, PO11 0PD
21 Kings Road is a 150 m² semi-detached home in Hayling Island. It sold for £210,000 in Oct 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2023 £210,000 0.5% -2.2% Feb 2006 £193,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, Kings Road.
- Internal area
- 150 square metres (1,615 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,400 per square metre (£130 per square foot) in Oct 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,498 per square metre (£139 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2023 £210,000 £1,400 £224,774 £1,498 Feb 2006 £193,000 £1,287 £356,432 £2,376 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 150 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £224,774. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hayling Island are now selling for between £3,140 and £4,540 per square metre (£291 and £421 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 150 m², this implies a valuation between £471,000 and £681,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 412 square metres (4,435 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 Kings Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/10/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 26 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Kings Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2019 APP/18/00522
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves a large scale development
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 21 Kings Road, Hayling Island,
- Description:
- Demolition of no. 81 Glenavon Road and its replacement with a single dwelling and domestic curtilage, and the erection of 28 x 4 bedroom detached dwellings with garages, driveways, private gardens, bin stores, means of enclosure and a sustainable drainage system (SUDS), all to be accessed from a new single point of access via Glenavon Road.
- Planning ref:
- July 2012 APP/12/00514
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 21 Kings Road, Hayling Island
- Description:
- Single storey side extension.
- Summary:
- 03 April 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C