2, Quayside Walk, SO40 4AH
2 Quayside Walk is a 118 m² terraced home in Marchwood. It sold for £335,000 in Oct 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2023 £335,000 3.3% 0.7% Apr 2001 £163,000 na na - Internal area
- 118 square metres (1,270 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,838 per square metre (£264 per square foot) in Oct 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,916 per square metre (£271 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2023 £335,000 £2,839 £344,115 £2,916 Apr 2001 £163,000 £1,381 £403,719 £3,421 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 118 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £344,115. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Marchwood are now selling for between £3,070 and £4,450 per square metre (£285 and £413 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 118 m², this implies a valuation between £362,000 and £525,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 118 square metres (1,270 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 2 Quayside Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Feb 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Quayside Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 26 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 118 sqm (1,270 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.