Red House, Water Lane, SK14 8HT
Red House Water Lane is a 340 m² detached home in Hollingworth. It sold for £1,075,000 in May 2023.
- Sale history
-
£1,075,000 on May 2023
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Red House, Water Lane.
- Internal area
- 340 square metres (3,660 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,161 per square metre (£294 per square foot) in May 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,302 per square metre (£307 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2023 £1,075,000 £3,162 £1,122,695 £3,302 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 340 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,122,695. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hollingworth are now selling for between £2,070 and £2,780 per square metre (£192 and £258 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 340 m², this implies a valuation between £704,000 and £945,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 7
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Red House Water Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Apr 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2009) for Red House Water Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 22 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 12 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 340 sqm (3,660 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 February 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 07 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC: