21, Hawthorn Grove, EX8 4HD
21 Hawthorn Grove is a 69 m² terraced home in Exmouth. It sold for £246,000 in Nov 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2023 £246,000 * 4.2% 1.0% Mar 2015 £172,500 3.1% 1.4% Jun 2011 £153,500 9.0% 6.6% Nov 1999 £57,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, Hawthorn Grove.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,565 per square metre (£331 per square foot) in Nov 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,658 per square metre (£340 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2023 £246,000 £3,565 £252,388 £3,658 Mar 2015 £172,500 £2,500 £259,155 £3,756 Jun 2011 £153,500 £2,225 £256,074 £3,711 Nov 1999 £57,000 £826 £274,610 £3,980 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £252,388. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exmouth are now selling for between £3,420 and £4,580 per square metre (£317 and £425 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £236,000 and £316,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 153 square metres (1,647 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- DN115775
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 21 Hawthorn Grove, Exmouth
- Owner
-
EXE PROPERTY LIMITED
(Company reference number: 14046996)
Proprietor address: Bayford Lodge, Exmouth Road, Newton Poppleford, Sidmouth, EX10 0BE
Price paid on title: £246,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 24 Nov 2023
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 Hawthorn Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/07/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Hawthorn Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 July 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and underfloor, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied