3, Velour Close, M3 6AQ
3 Velour Close is a 56 m² semi-detached home in Salford. It sold for £136,000 in Feb 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2024 £136,000 * 0.2% -2.5% Sep 2006 £132,000 10.0% 7.8% Nov 2003 £99,995 12.0% 10.3% Jul 1998 £54,995 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Velour Close.
- Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,428 per square metre (£226 per square foot) in Feb 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,691 per square metre (£250 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2024 £136,000 £2,429 £150,673 £2,691 Sep 2006 £132,000 £2,357 £293,459 £5,240 Nov 2003 £99,995 £1,786 £359,273 £6,416 Jul 1998 £54,995 £982 £292,104 £5,216 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £150,673. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Salford are now selling for between £2,490 and £3,470 per square metre (£231 and £322 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £139,000 and £194,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Title number
- GM792169
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 3 Velour Close, Salford
- Owner
-
NBC MANCHESTER HOMES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 11320051)
Proprietor address: 7 Zetland Road, Manchester, M21 8TJ
Price paid on title: £136,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 21 Feb 2024
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 3 Velour Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/04/2011. It last appeared Aug 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2008) for 3 Velour Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 November 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.