86, Benedict Street, L20 2EW
86 Benedict Street is a 81 m² terraced home in Bootle. It sold for £80,000 in Oct 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2023 £80,000 * 0.5% -2.2% Jul 2006 £74,000 64.0% 60.0% Sep 2004 £30,000 10.5% 9.2% May 2001 £21,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 86, Benedict Street.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £987 per square metre (£92 per square foot) in Oct 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,194 per square metre (£111 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2023 £80,000 £988 £96,725 £1,194 Jul 2006 £74,000 £914 £146,225 £1,805 Sep 2004 £30,000 £370 £81,336 £1,004 May 2001 £21,500 £265 £102,851 £1,270 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £96,725. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bootle are now selling for between £940 and £1,220 per square metre (£87 and £113 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £76,000 and £99,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- MS314866
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 86 Benedict Street, Bootle
- Owner
-
NOBLE 1NE PROPERTIES LTD
(Company reference number: 14384439)
Proprietor address: 86 Benedict Street, Bootle L20 2EW
Price paid on title: £80,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 06 Nov 2023
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 86 Benedict Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/01/2023. It last appeared Sep 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 86 Benedict Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 November 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental