Laburnum Cottage, RG17 7JN
Laburnum Cottage is a 68 m² detached home in Great Shefford. It sold for £340,000 in Nov 2023.
- Sale history
-
£340,000 on Nov 2023
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Laburnum Cottage.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,000 per square metre (£465 per square foot) in Nov 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,994 per square metre (£464 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2023 £340,000 £5,000 £339,583 £4,994 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £339,583. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Great Shefford are now selling for between £3,710 and £5,250 per square metre (£344 and £487 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £252,000 and £357,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 578 square metres (6,222 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Laburnum Cottage . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/06/2023. It last appeared Nov 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2022) for Laburnum Cottage .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2003 03/02099/HOUSE
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Laburnum Cottage Eastbury Hungerford Berkshir
- Description:
- Single storey timber summer house/painting studio in garden
- Summary:
- 11 September 2024 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), ceiling insulated. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 24 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: