1, Main Street, CB6 2ST
1 Main Street is a 74 m² detached home in Sutton. It sold for £285,000 in Nov 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2023 £285,000 7.5% 3.5% Aug 2018 £195,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Main Street.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,851 per square metre (£358 per square foot) in Nov 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,880 per square metre (£360 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2023 £285,000 £3,851 £287,122 £3,880 Aug 2018 £195,000 £2,635 £234,464 £3,168 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £287,122. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sutton are now selling for between £3,100 and £4,000 per square metre (£287 and £371 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £229,000 and £296,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 153 square metres (1,647 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Main Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/12/2022. It last appeared Nov 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Main Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 January 2017 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.