Kestrels, Shop Lane, RG20 8QG
Kestrels Shop Lane is a 147 m² detached home in Chieveley. It sold for £660,000 in Oct 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2023 £660,000 6.0% 2.2% Sep 2017 £464,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Kestrels, Shop Lane.
- Internal area
- 147 square metres (1,582 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,489 per square metre (£417 per square foot) in Oct 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,484 per square metre (£417 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2023 £660,000 £4,490 £659,191 £4,484 Sep 2017 £464,000 £3,156 £555,951 £3,782 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 147 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £659,191. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chieveley are now selling for between £4,040 and £5,430 per square metre (£375 and £504 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 147 m², this implies a valuation between £594,000 and £798,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 761 square metres (8,191 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Kestrels Shop Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/06/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 31 archived estate agent listing photos for Kestrels Shop Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2024 24/00357/HOUSE
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Kestrels Shop Lane Leckhampstead Newbury
- Description:
- Ground floor side infill with rooflight, internal alterations and all associated works.
- Planning ref:
- April 2018 18/00334/HOUSE
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Kestrels Shop Lane Leckhampstead Newbury Berkshire
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension including two skylight windows and new main entrance. New pitched roof for existing garage.
- Summary:
- 22 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 147 sqm (1,582 square foot) total internal area