33, Tower Street, PL15 8BQ
33 Tower Street is a 82 m² flat in Launceston. It sold for £129,950 in Dec 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2023 £129,950 7.4% 2.9% Jul 2019 £95,000 1.2% -0.9% Mar 2003 £78,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 33, Tower Street.
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,584 per square metre (£147 per square foot) in Dec 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,635 per square metre (£152 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2023 £129,950 £1,585 £134,030 £1,635 Jul 2019 £95,000 £1,159 £109,559 £1,336 Mar 2003 £78,500 £957 £155,161 £1,892 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £134,030. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Launceston are now selling for between £2,010 and £3,350 per square metre (£186 and £311 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £165,000 and £275,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 33 Tower Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 19/08/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 33 Tower Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 21 November 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 28 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: