77, Tenth Street, TS27 4LY
77 Tenth Street is a 79 m² terraced home in Blackhall Colliery. It sold for £37,100 in Sep 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2023 £37,100 * -4.3% -6.9% Nov 2007 £74,500 30.1% 27.5% May 2003 £22,950 93.6% 90.3% Aug 2002 £14,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 77, Tenth Street.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £469 per square metre (£44 per square foot) in Sep 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £527 per square metre (£49 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2023 £37,100 £470 £41,608 £527 Nov 2007 £74,500 £943 £87,132 £1,103 May 2003 £22,950 £291 £55,359 £701 Aug 2002 £14,000 £177 £35,453 £449 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £41,608. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Blackhall Colliery are now selling for between £570 and £1,670 per square metre (£52 and £155 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £45,000 and £132,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- DU255187
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 77 Tenth Street, Blackhall Colliery, Hartlepool
- Owner
-
LANDMARK LIVING DEVELOPERS LIMITED
(Company reference number: 14859655)
Proprietor address: 42 Collier Row Road, Romford RM5 3PA
Price paid on title: £37,100
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 13 Oct 2023
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 77 Tenth Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/08/2023. It last appeared Sep 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 77 Tenth Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.