3, Norman Lane, BD2 2LB
3 Norman Lane is a 128 m² terraced home in Bradford. It sold for £164,000 in Nov 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2023 £164,000 12.2% 6.3% Sep 2022 £144,000 2.7% 0.3% Dec 2013 £113,500 na na - Internal area
- 128 square metres (1,378 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,281 per square metre (£119 per square foot) in Nov 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,420 per square metre (£132 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2023 £164,000 £1,281 £181,748 £1,420 Sep 2022 £144,000 £1,125 £159,966 £1,250 Dec 2013 £113,500 £887 £183,211 £1,431 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 128 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £181,748. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bradford are now selling for between £1,540 and £2,440 per square metre (£143 and £226 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 128 m², this implies a valuation between £197,000 and £312,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Norman Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/04/2022. It last appeared Dec 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2020) for 3 Norman Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2023 23/01197/PNH
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 3 Norman Lane Bradford West Yorkshire
- Description:
- Construction of single storey rear extension of the following dimensions :- Depth of proposed extension from rear wall of original dwellinghouse : 4.85m Maximum height of proposed extension : 3.55m Height to eaves of proposed extension : 2.15m
- Summary:
- 03 August 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 128 sqm (1,378 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.